Location Amsterdam
Jollemanshof 12
1019 GW Amsterdam
Phone
020 663 1941
E-mail
info@ictrecht.nl
KvK
34216164
BTW
NL8223.30.040.B01
Location Groningen
Leonard Springerlaan 35
9727 KB Groningen
Phone
050 209 34 99
E-mail
info@ictrecht.nl
KvK
68038712
BTW
NL857275835.B01
Location Brussel
Avenue Louise 65
1000 Brussel
Phone
+32 (0)2 535 77 55.
E-mail
info@legalict.com
Ondernemingsnummer
0696.909.465
BTW
BE 0696.909.465

Our services / Privacy statement

You are legally required to inform your clients and visitors clearly about what privacy-sensitive data you collect and for what purpose.

This is stipulated in the Personal Data Protection Act [Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens] and is usually set out in a privacy statement. Visitors should be able to find your privacy statement easily. You could, for instance, include a hyperlink to your privacy statement at the bottom of each page if you collect statistical data about visitors, and refer to your privacy statement in the ordering process.

 

A privacy statement should in any case contain the following:

  1. Identity. You are required to state the name of your business, including your business address details plus a contact address for privacy-related questions.
  2. Purposes. For what purpose are personal data processed? Examples are “performance of the purchase agreement” or “website protection and optimization” (such as recording IP addresses).
  3. Use of cookies. If your website uses cookies (as is virtually always the case), you are required to explain what cookies are and what you do with them, even if only to allow people to stay logged in.
  4. Newsletters. If clients are placed on a newsletter subscriber list, they are required to provide their explicit consent. Each newsletter should also state how to unsubscribe.
  5. Data access and correction. Clients are always entitled to access their data. They may request that their personal data be corrected or deleted. Data may only be deleted if no longer relevant.
  6. Protection. You are required to explain what technical and organizational measures you have put in place to protect personal data against loss or any type of illegal processing. When placing orders you are, for instance, required to protect the Internet connection with SSL. Other aspects to bear in mind are passwords for the database itself.

Would you like to rest assured that your privacy policy is legally correct? Ask our lawyers. If another party processes data on your behalf, you may need a processor’s agreement.

Need a quotation or more information?

Contact



  • Your personal information will only be used to contact you as requested by you. Please read the privacy statement for more information.

Similar services

  • need flexible support

    Privacy by Design

    Before you start a new project, you should consider all possible privacy-aspects of your software. We can make sure your software includes ‘Privacy by Design’.

  • Notice and Takedown Advisory Service

    Your clients or users themselves are liable for the information they publish on line. However, if the nature of the information is “manifestly’ unlawful, you yourself may be held liable by the complainant.